Acknowledged Water Towers Banned on VSH?

Discussion in 'Suggestions (archive)' started by R4_, Aug 31, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. R4_

    R4_ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep
    I was playing VSH today for the first time in a long time and the admin @Fox Populi@Fox Populi informed me that being inside the water towers pictured below is not allowed. Under the rule,
    "§1b Do not use glitches/bugs/etc of any kind (e.g. empty name exploit, map bugs,...)"

    If this is really the case it doesn't make much sense, these towers feature on many VSH maps such as Top Arena, Military area and VSH Lake to name but a few and the VSH rules themselves state that a spot is only glitching if the hale can't reach it, which in the case of the water towers is not true. It's in fact trivial for the hale to reach you, the fact it helps conceal you is the only advantage of the spots.
    I think this ruling should be rethought, it's inconsistent with the current rules and is needlessly limiting a decent sniper spot.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Münsterkatt サム

    Münsterkatt サム Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    130
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep
    There's a box you can hide in inside another map, which is dumb to kick/ban people for imo
     
  3. n0name

    n0name Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8,647
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep
    In every case, server-specific rules may override global rules if they fall into the same category. For this case, being in that spot would actually be allowed if the hale can reach it.
    Marking as acknowledged.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.