1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolved Trade server - Really Choppy

Discussion in 'Archives' started by RIS`, Jun 13, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RIS`

    RIS` Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    13
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep SourceBans gameMe
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XhSnaqnEoYs

    As you can see in the video above, the trade server is choppy af. It's like playing at <20 fps.
    And no, it isn't my PC, same problem with the other players as well.

    A restart would be great. It was the same before and I think the server was restarted and it got back to normal.

    Cheers.
     
  2. TriforceSmasher

    TriforceSmasher Senior Server Admin VIP

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    300
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep SourceBans gameMe
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2016
  3. Downie

    Downie CEO of Downcorp Retired Staff VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,736
    Likes Received:
    753
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep SourceBans gameMe
    Tried to restart it, but n0names program doesn't work. (It even still lists MK as a server)
    So you gotta wait for him to do it.
     
  4. Pudgey

    Pudgey Shinji did nothing wrong VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    149
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep SourceBans gameMe
    A map change fixes it perfectly, if you're able to do that.
     
  5. n0name

    n0name Founder VIP

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6,388
    Likes Received:
    1,258
    Steam:
    Steam SteamRep SourceBans gameMe
    The script which automatically does the mapchanges got broken during the move, have fixed that yesterday evening already.
    So it should have switched maps by now (at least in "stats" it says "Map changes: 1")
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.